A Visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognised travel document of a foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.


What you need to know about Malaysia Visa:

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. A Visa which has been granted is not an absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia.


Types of Visa

The Malaysian Government issues the following types of visas to foreign nationals:

1. Single Entry Visa

The Single Entry Visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit.

It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

2. Multiple Entry Visa

The Multiple Entry Visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters.

It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

Citizens of India and the People's Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa. The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:

  1. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia
  2. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket
  3. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
  4. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People's Republic of China.

3. Transit Visa

The Transit Visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries.

Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport premises and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

4. Transit Without Visa (TWOV)

The Transit Without Visa (TWOV) is only applicable after clearing Malaysian Immigration - for a maximum of 120 hours stop-over in Malaysia. However, granting of TWOV is solely at the discretion of the Malaysia Immigration; even if guest(s) meet all the required criteria.

Countries eligible for Transit Without Visa
Indian Subcontinent
  • Sri Lanka
  • India
  • Pakistan
  • Bangladesh
Diplomatic & Official Passports only
Eligibility
  • Onward ticket must be within 120 hours.
  • Must arrive and depart only via the same airport. (E.g. Arrive in KLIA2, Depart from KLIA2)
  • Posses a valid onward ticket and carry a Single Entry Visa (SEV) or Multiple Entry Visa (MEV) issued from/and are heading to any one (1) of the seven (7) countries listed below (*TWOV will not be issued if next country of destination is not listed as above):
    • Australia
    • New Zealand
    • United States of America (USA)
    • Japan
    • China
    • Taiwan
    • South Korea
  • Passport MUST have a minimum validity of 6 months.
  • A PRINTED copy of itinerary and original tickets MUST be produced. Producing only a PNR/booking number will be denied access.
  • Hold a valid long-term pass* of a 3rd country. Note: The definition of a long-term pass of a 3rd country is employment/work permit, expatriate card, student pass or permanent resident card. It is worth noting that a permanent multiple entry visa (MEV) above does not fall under this category and as such, NOT PERMITTED.

Other Countries
  • Bhutan
  • China
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • Vietnam
Eligibility
  • Onward ticket must be within 120 hours.
  • Guest(s) may arrive & depart via AirAsia/other airline and connect/depart via said airlines; as long as flights departing the country depart from the same entry point.
  • Must hold confirmed onward ticket to a 3rd/next country.
  • Passport MUST have a minimum validity of 6 months.
  • A PRINTED copy of itinerary and original tickets MUST be produced. Producing only a PNR/booking number will be denied access.

This information is provided as a reference only. For the most updated information, please visit www.imi.gov.my.

How to apply for a Visa

Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad. For tourists from India and China, applications can also be made online through I-Visa System.

1. Application for a Visa Without Reference

Documents required for the application of a Visa Without Reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

  1. Original passport
  2. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant's passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  4. Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
  5. Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
  6. Bank statement / traveller's cheque
  7. Invitation letter (if any)
  8. Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

2. Application for a Visa With Reference

Documents which are required for the application of a Visa With Reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):

  1. Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
  2. Original passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant's passport
  4. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  5. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  6. Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket
  7. Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass. More information on Visa With reference.


Visa Requirement by Country

1. Countries That Require Visa

  • Afghanistan (Visa with reference)
  • Angola
  • Bhutan
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Central African Republic
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo Democratic Republic
  • Congo Republic
  • Djibouti
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Hong Kong (C/I or D/I)
  • India
  • Liberia
  • Mali
  • Myanmar (ordinary passport)
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Rwanda
  • Serbia & Montenegro
  • Taiwan - 15 days without visa
  • United Nations (Laissez Passer)
  • Western Sahara

2. Commonwealth Countries That Require Visa

  • Bangladesh
  • Cameroon
  • Ghana
  • Mozambique
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka

3. Countries That Require Visa For Stays Exceeding 3 Months

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria (Vienna)
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyz Republic
  • Lebanon
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • St Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • Yemen

4. Countries That Require Visa For Stays Exceeding 1 Month

  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Cape Verde
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Gabon
  • Georgia
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea Republic
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Macao SAR
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Moldova
  • Mauritania
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Nicaragua
  • North Korea
  • North Yemen
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Sao Tome & Principe
  • Senegal
  • Slovenia
  • Sudan
  • Surinam
  • Tajikistan
  • Togo
  • Ukraine
  • Upper Volta
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Zaire
  • Zimbabwe

5. Countries That Require Visa For Stays Exceeding 14 Days

  • Iran (90 days)
  • Iraq (30 days)
  • Libya
  • Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI)
  • Palestine (30 days)
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Yemen
  • Syria (30 days)
  • Cote d'ivoire / ivory coast

6. Taiwan Nationals

Please be advised that effective 12 April 2011 Taiwan passport holders are given a 15 day exemption for visa at all entry points in Malaysia. Please note that Taiwan nationals must meet the entry requirements for Malaysia.

7. People's Republic of China (PRC) Nationals

  • Please be advised that all People's Republic of China (PRC) nationals departing from any mainland China ports to Malaysia MUST hold a confirmed return ticket and sufficient funds.
  • Failure to comply with the Department of Immigration Malaysia's entry requirements will be denied access to step aboard.

8. Foreign Workers

  • Effective 6 January 2011, all foreign workers who have been granted the Visa Pass Temporary Employment (VPTE) must also obtain the Visa With Reference (VDR) from the Malaysian Embassy or the High Commission of Malaysia before entering Malaysia.
  • Entry to Malaysia will be refused if these requirements are not met, as it will be classified as Prohibited Immigration and returned to country of origin.

9. Visa on arrival (VOA)

Visa on arrival (VOA) will no longer be issued in Malaysia except for nationals of People's Republic of China and India.

Countries eligible for Visa on Arrival (VOA):
  • People's Republic of China
  • India

Eligibility
  • Nationals of eligible countries arriving from Thailand or Singapore with a valid visa from their respective countries
  • Arrival must be through these entry points: Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Johor Bahru, Kota Kinabalu and Kuching
  • Priorities will be given to families, groups, business travellers, and labourers
  • Possess a confirmed return flight and funds of at least USD100

*Note: Issuance of VOA will cost MYR330 (USD 100) and will be valid for 7 days.


10. Others

  • No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).
  • No visa is required for stays of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar nationals. For a stay exceeding one month, a visa will be required, except for Brunei and Singapore nationals.
  • For nationals of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs.
  • For nationals of Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro, visas are required without permission granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs.
  • Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.
This information is provided as a reference only. For the most updated information, please visit www.imi.gov.my.


Visa Fees

Country Single / Multiple Entry Visa (RM) Transit Visa (RM)
Argentina 20.15 4.10
Bangladesh 20.00 20.00
Bhutan 20.00 20.00
Bolivia 11.00 11.00
Brazil 17.00 0.60
Bulgaria 21.90 11.00
Chile 24.50 24.45
China 30.00 30.00
Costa Rica 9.00 20.00
Czech & Slovak 19.50 8.20
Denmark 6.50 -
Dominican Republik 12.90 -
Ecuador 7.00 0.50
Finland 7.00 -
France 12.90 -

Country Single / Multiple Entry Visa (RM) Transit Visa (RM)
Haiti 16.00 6.00
Hungary 21.45 10.30
India 50.00 12.00
Indonesia 15.00 3.40
Israel 9.70 1.10
Italy 9.50 -
Japan Free -
South Korea 30.00 15.00
Liberia 13.00 13.00
Mexico 17.50 17.50
Myanmar 19.50 6.50
Nepal 20.00 20.00
Panama 14.50 14.50
Pakistan 20.00 20.00
Peru 20.00 6.10

Country Single / Multiple Entry Visa (RM) Transit Visa (RM)
Poland 26.20 8.00
Portugal 6.50 6.50
Saudi Arabia 17.20 8.60
Spain 11.60 6.45
Sri Lanka 15.00 15.00
Sudan 12.90 4.30
United States of America 6.00 -
Uruguay 13.50 13.50
Venezuela 18.00 18.00
Vietnam 13.00 1.50
Countries not listed above - Visa fee RM 20.00


Country Single / Multiple Entry Visa
Philippines
  1. Holder of the Diplomatic Passport and the Official Passport does not require visa
  2. Holder of the Ordinary Passport requires Visa to stay in Malaysia not more than 59 days, (Free).
  3. Holder of the Ordinary Passport who wishes to stay in Malaysia more than 59 days requires Visa with Reference.
  4. Visa fee RM36.00.
  5. Transit Visa - Free
Thailand
  1. Free
  2. Holder of the Diplomatic Passport and the Official Passport does not require a Visa

Visa With Reference

Visa With Reference (VDR) means a visa issued by the Malaysian Representative Office abroad to a non-citizen to enable individuals to enter Malaysia after the visa isapproved by the Immigration Department Headquarters.

A) Application For a Visa With Reference (Wife of Malaysia Citizen)

  1. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  2. Form Imm.38
  3. Sponsor's identification card (husband)
  4. Copy of applicant's passport
  5. Copy of husband's passport (marriage abroad)
  6. Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)
  7. 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife
  8. Divorced /Death Certificate (where applicable)
  9. VDR questionnaire form
  10. Security Bond
  11. Statutory Declaration Form

B) Application For a Visa With Reference (Husband of Malaysian Citizen)

  1. Application Letter sent to and received by the Embassy / High Commission of Malaysia
  2. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  3. Form Imm.38
  4. 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife
  5. Sponsor's identification card (wife)
  6. Copy of applicant's passport
  7. Copy of wife's passport (marriage abroad)
  8. Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)
  9. Sponsor's proof of financial support/Form J (income equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)
  10. Security Bond

C) Application For a Visa With Reference (Afghanistan)

  1. Application letter sent to and received by the Embassy High Commission of Malaysia
  2. Form Imm.47
  3. 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  4. Copy of applicant's passport
  5. Sponsor's identification card
  6. Sponsor's undertaking letter
  7. Security Bond

D) Application For a Visa With Reference (India)

  1. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  2. Form Imm.38
  3. Sponsor's identification card
  4. 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  5. Copy of applicant's passport
  6. Sponsor's proof of financial support/Form J (income of equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)
  7. Sponsor's letter of undertaking
  8. Supporting documents of family ties

E) Application For a Visa With Reference (China, Vietnam, North Korea and Cuba)

  1. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  2. Form Imm.38
  3. Sponsor's identification card
  4. Sponsor's letter of undertaking
  5. 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  6. Copy of applicant's passport
  7. Correspondence letter with verified interpretation
  8. Applicant should  be 30 years and above
  9. Supporting documents of family ties
  10. Sponsor's Marriage Certificate
  11. Copy of Notary Certificate

For more information on immigrations and visa enquiries, visit www.imi.gov.my

References